Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Couldn't resist...

....so I jumped on the scale this morning.

Yah-hoo, I'm 64kg! 

I haven't been this weight since before I started this blog :D.

Cheers,
Robyn.



Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Yippee- i-o!

Doing some tossing out of old clothes while I have the place to myself and came across my jodhpurs. On a whim I tried them on, as I haven't been able to fit into them for 3 years, since before I started this blog.

Lol, they may fit like a glove but there's still enough movement in them to mount a horse! I've forgotten how comfy they are to wear too.



Feeling very much like I'm 21 at the moment :D! I think having something to be happy about makes a difference too.

Cheers,
Rob xo


Monday, August 26, 2013

Edging forward

I didn't quite make the kilo loss this week, 800gm though, but I'll do it before the next visit to the doctor and hopefully a bit more besides :). Already lost 4kg since last consult so I'll knock his socks off this time. I've only walked half the distance I've been doing in the previous two weeks so that may be the reason.

Not a lot of change in the body measurements as the developing muscle is replacing the fat so the shape is around the same. I'll leave it till next Monday to do measurements again.

On a more positive side I CAN SEE the muscles in my legs, I don't have to hope they are there under the padding any more! LOL, they're shaping up to be a good set of legs too, if I do say so myself! I'll never be 21 again but I reckon I can try to make my legs look that way, hahahahaha.

Am I too old for the odd wolf whistle? Guess that depends who's making it :D. It would do my ego a world of good and, even though some think it is sexist, I still view it as a form of verbal appreciation as I never came to any harm from being whistled at when I was younger. I think I have to love the way I look before any one else can though, and I'm slowly edging into that area.



Cheers,
Robyn



Monday, August 19, 2013

Endurance instead of Melbourne Cup?

Hi all, I've lost another kilo this week. Not surprising as I became a bit carried away yesterday and walked about 100m short of 5km. It was such a nice afternoon, and I'd even found a pair of shorts that fitted me to walk in, and I just kept walking when I passed the measured distance so I started to count paces. I ended up at the next bridge on the road and as I had the camera with me I took some photos.


The cows watching the dogs.



Towards the bridge



Not the sort of bridge you want to drive unsafely on, unless you want a quick swim.



Time for a drink and a cool off



Part of the windy, up and down way home. Hope the pieces of road are discernible



Back to the grid which is the turning point of the "Melbourne Cup walk" as it's exactly 3.2km return from my place to here.......*sigh* only 1.6km to go and that last big hill to climb :P.


Cheers, 
Robyn xo


Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Mid field and grabbing the bit....



This old mare had a bit of a shock in February, this year, when I was feeling very lethargic and puffed my way the 125m and back to the post box each day. Time for another medical check. My old doctor had left the district and I'd just found a new one who was very quick to send me for a blood test for a series of checks.



I had high cholesterol (6.9), but no thyroid or diabetes (Yay!) and it seems my previous doctor, much as I liked him, wasn't being as truthful with me as he should have been re hbp and cholesterol. I also had a blood pressure of 208/150 which had the new doctor reaching for the phone until I told him if he wanted to see a real high blood pressure attack all he had to do was call an ambulance. He put the phone back in it's rest and we had quite a discussion on how to remedy these problems.

We've had the odd altercation - that's what he writes in my notes, lol - since then but I'm taking the bp meds, even though I stopped the cholesterol meds, as they made me ache ALL THE TIME, totally undermining the purpose of trying to walk or exercise as I couldn't without taking pain killers!

I've changed my diet considerably, exercise regularly and have been doing my own research on natural remedies, good foods to eat, triglycerides. LDL's and HDL's and I've had lively discussions with my young doc on the pros and cons of beating this. Already told him I'm going to do my best to be meds free by Christmas. I also keep telling him he can advise all he likes but it's still my body and my health and I'll fix it my own way. He's quite good looking too so that doesn't help my blood pressure readings when I have a consult but I'm not letting him know that! Bit of eye-candy never hurt anyone :P!

Poor guy, I'm sure I'm his most difficult patient but I've given him a different outlook on self care and natural therapies. Gotta teach 'em young - hahahahaha.......

It's been 6 months now from my first visit to the new doctor and I've lost 6kg as I was again up  to 72kg, the same weight as when I started this blog :(. So now I'm almost mid field to reaching my goal weight, my waistline is 1cm off being under 80cm and yesterday I pulled out a skirt I haven't worn for over a year and put it on and it not only fits - there's room to spare in the waist!

I've had some wonderful news lately that has also spurred me on to become fit and healthy but that can wait for another time :).

I've grabbed the bit now and I'm gonna bolt with this. I have full intention of being back in a bikini by December 2013.



Cheers,
Robyn