Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Mid field and grabbing the bit....



This old mare had a bit of a shock in February, this year, when I was feeling very lethargic and puffed my way the 125m and back to the post box each day. Time for another medical check. My old doctor had left the district and I'd just found a new one who was very quick to send me for a blood test for a series of checks.



I had high cholesterol (6.9), but no thyroid or diabetes (Yay!) and it seems my previous doctor, much as I liked him, wasn't being as truthful with me as he should have been re hbp and cholesterol. I also had a blood pressure of 208/150 which had the new doctor reaching for the phone until I told him if he wanted to see a real high blood pressure attack all he had to do was call an ambulance. He put the phone back in it's rest and we had quite a discussion on how to remedy these problems.

We've had the odd altercation - that's what he writes in my notes, lol - since then but I'm taking the bp meds, even though I stopped the cholesterol meds, as they made me ache ALL THE TIME, totally undermining the purpose of trying to walk or exercise as I couldn't without taking pain killers!

I've changed my diet considerably, exercise regularly and have been doing my own research on natural remedies, good foods to eat, triglycerides. LDL's and HDL's and I've had lively discussions with my young doc on the pros and cons of beating this. Already told him I'm going to do my best to be meds free by Christmas. I also keep telling him he can advise all he likes but it's still my body and my health and I'll fix it my own way. He's quite good looking too so that doesn't help my blood pressure readings when I have a consult but I'm not letting him know that! Bit of eye-candy never hurt anyone :P!

Poor guy, I'm sure I'm his most difficult patient but I've given him a different outlook on self care and natural therapies. Gotta teach 'em young - hahahahaha.......

It's been 6 months now from my first visit to the new doctor and I've lost 6kg as I was again up  to 72kg, the same weight as when I started this blog :(. So now I'm almost mid field to reaching my goal weight, my waistline is 1cm off being under 80cm and yesterday I pulled out a skirt I haven't worn for over a year and put it on and it not only fits - there's room to spare in the waist!

I've had some wonderful news lately that has also spurred me on to become fit and healthy but that can wait for another time :).

I've grabbed the bit now and I'm gonna bolt with this. I have full intention of being back in a bikini by December 2013.



Cheers,
Robyn

1 comment: